AURKA - aurora kinase A

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Find PDB entities (unique chains) for AURKA View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: O14965 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: AURKA 
Previous Symbols: STK15, STK6 Ensembl ENSG00000087586 
Synonyms : BTAK, AurA, STK7, ARK1, PPP1R47, AIK Previous Names: "serine/threonine kinase 15", " serine/threonine kinase 6"
HgncId : HGNC:11393  Omim: 603072 
Refseq: NM_003600  GenBank: BC001280 
 
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

AURKA Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr20
Genbank ID: NM_003600 Orientation: -
Length coding sequence : 1209 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR56,391,94256,392,337
UTR
56,388,19856,388,202
Exon56,388,15656,388,197420
Exon56,386,25756,386,5332771
Exon56,384,27056,384,324552
Exon56,382,98556,383,1761922
Exon56,381,43356,381,5711390
Exon56,373,40856,373,5561492
Exon56,370,48556,370,6591750
Exon56,370,15856,370,3401830
UTR
56,369,38956,370,157