ATP7A - ATPase copper transporting alpha

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Number of PDB entities (unique chains) for this gene: 21 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: Q04656 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: ATP7A 
Previous Symbols: MNK Ensembl ENSG00000165240 
Previous Names: "Menkes syndrome", "ATPase, Cu++ transporting, alpha polypeptide"
HgncId : HGNC:869  Omim: 300011 
Refseq: NM_000052  GenBank: L06133 
 
Genomic coordinates: Cytogenetic location: Xq21.1 reset view
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

ATP7A Gene Structure

Chromosome: chrX
Genbank ID: NM_000052 Orientation: +
Length coding sequence : 4500 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR77,971,62077,971,641
Exon77,971,64277,971,7611200
Exon77,988,24277,988,7314901
Exon77,989,23377,989,9587261
Exon77,998,47877,998,6842071
Exon78,003,07378,003,2361640
Exon78,009,10278,009,2631620
Exon78,011,17678,011,252772
Exon78,011,44978,011,6742260
Exon78,012,87978,013,1122340
Exon78,014,66278,014,753922
Exon78,015,75478,015,8811281
Exon78,020,24478,020,3981550
Exon78,020,94578,021,0791350
Exon78,029,25078,029,4441950
Exon78,031,40078,031,5821830
Exon78,033,60578,033,8212171
Exon78,038,83678,038,9821471
Exon78,040,59178,040,7331430
Exon78,042,58578,042,7882040
Exon78,043,31778,043,4341181
Exon78,045,47078,045,5721032
Exon78,046,29478,046,5702770
UTR78,046,57178,050,395