APBA1 - amyloid beta precursor protein binding family A member 1

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Number of PDB entities (unique chains) for this gene: 8 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: Q02410 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: APBA1 
Previous Symbols: MINT1 Ensembl ENSG00000107282 
Synonyms : D9S411E, X11 Previous Names: "amyloid beta (A4) precursor protein-binding, family A, member 1"
HgncId : HGNC:578  Omim: 602414 
Refseq: NM_001163  GenBank: AF029106 
 
Genomic coordinates: Cytogenetic location: 9q21.12 reset view
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

APBA1 Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr9
Genbank ID: NM_001163 Orientation: -
Length coding sequence : 2511 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR72,287,06872,287,275
UTR
72,132,12772,132,195
Exon72,130,92772,132,12612000
Exon72,090,96472,091,059960
Exon72,086,57272,086,611401
Exon72,082,73972,082,8841460
Exon72,073,07272,073,104330
Exon72,071,96972,072,055870
Exon72,071,16372,071,3481860
Exon72,067,03872,067,2171800
Exon72,064,50072,064,7122130
Exon72,055,91272,056,0311200
Exon72,047,45272,047,5921410
Exon72,046,24372,046,314720
UTR
72,042,44972,046,242