AP2B1 - adaptor related protein complex 2 beta 1 subunit

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Number of PDB entities (unique chains) for this gene: 10 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: P63010 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: AP2B1 
Previous Symbols: ADTB2, CLAPB1 Ensembl ENSG00000006125 
Previous Names: "adaptor-related protein complex 2, beta 1 subunit"
HgncId : HGNC:563  Omim: 601025 
GenBank: M34175 
 
Genomic coordinates: Cytogenetic location: 17q12 reset view
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

AP2B1 Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr17
Genbank ID: NM_001030006 Orientation: +
Length coding sequence : 2853 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR33,921,02633,921,049
Exon33,921,05033,921,086371
Exon33,925,24933,925,3541062
Exon33,932,72433,932,8591360
Exon33,935,16133,935,4062460
Exon33,951,41633,951,6061912
Exon33,953,64033,953,8612222
Exon33,954,40433,954,5241210
Exon33,954,65033,954,745960
Exon33,963,36033,963,4751162
Exon33,966,61433,966,7791660
Exon33,968,89633,968,994990
Exon33,977,54933,977,8082602
Exon33,984,61833,984,8101930
Exon33,997,87633,997,917420
Exon33,998,77333,998,9191470
Exon34,001,19534,001,3401462
Exon34,009,71434,009,8431300
Exon34,036,24334,036,327851
Exon34,037,25334,037,339871
Exon34,044,21434,044,3681550
Exon34,050,64434,050,718750
UTR34,050,71934,053,436