AMY2A - amylase, alpha 2A (pancreatic)

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Number of PDB entities (unique chains) for this gene: 48 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: P04746 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: AMY2A 
Previous Symbols: AMY2 Ensembl ENSG00000243480 
Previous Names: "amylase, alpha 2A; pancreatic"
HgncId : HGNC:477  Omim: 104650 
Refseq: NM_000699  GenBank: BC007060 
 
Genomic coordinates: Cytogenetic location: 1p21.1 reset view
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

AMY2A Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr1
Genbank ID: NM_000699 Orientation: +
Length coding sequence : 1533 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR104,159,953104,160,062
Exon104,160,063104,160,2301680
Exon104,160,576104,160,7221470
Exon104,161,533104,161,7301980
Exon104,162,176104,162,4062310
Exon104,163,173104,163,3061342
Exon104,164,199104,164,3211232
Exon104,164,416104,164,5151000
Exon104,166,488104,166,6061192
Exon104,166,718104,166,8431262
Exon104,168,179104,168,3681900
UTR104,168,369104,168,402