AMY1A - amylase, alpha 1A (salivary)

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Number of PDB entities (unique chains) for this gene: 13 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: P04745 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: AMY1A 
Previous Symbols: AMY1 Ensembl ENSG00000237763 
Previous Names: "amylase, alpha 1A; salivary"
HgncId : HGNC:474  Omim: 104700 
Refseq: NM_001008221 
 
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

AMY1A Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr1
Genbank ID: NM_001008221 Orientation: +
Length coding sequence : 1533 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR104,293,045104,293,091
Exon104,293,092104,293,2591680
Exon104,293,605104,293,7511470
Exon104,294,555104,294,7521980
Exon104,295,201104,295,4312310
Exon104,296,171104,296,3041342
Exon104,297,121104,297,2431232
Exon104,297,337104,297,4361000
Exon104,299,417104,299,5351192
Exon104,299,646104,299,7711262
Exon104,301,091104,301,2801900
UTR104,301,281104,301,311