AKT2 - AKT serine/threonine kinase 2

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Number of PDB entities (unique chains) for this gene: 17 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: P31751 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: AKT2 
Ensembl ENSG00000105221 
Previous Names: "v-akt murine thymoma viral oncogene homolog 2"
HgncId : HGNC:392  Omim: 164731 
Refseq: NM_001626  GenBank: M77198 
 
Genomic coordinates: Cytogenetic location: 19q13.2 reset view
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

AKT2 Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr19
Genbank ID: NM_001626 Orientation: -
Length coding sequence : 1443 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR40,791,08740,791,302
UTR
40,771,17540,771,258
Exon40,771,12940,771,174461
Exon40,762,83340,762,9611291
Exon40,761,06540,761,1761122
Exon40,748,44140,748,5941540
Exon40,747,84540,747,9761320
Exon40,745,95240,746,017660
Exon40,744,81240,744,880690
Exon40,743,87640,743,9981230
Exon40,742,16440,742,2921290
Exon40,741,79740,742,0112152
Exon40,741,17040,741,257880
Exon40,740,95240,741,0541031
Exon40,739,77940,739,858800
UTR
40,736,22440,739,778