AKR1C2 - aldo-keto reductase family 1 member C2

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Number of PDB entities (unique chains) for this gene: 16 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: P52895 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: AKR1C2 
Previous Symbols: DDH2, TDD Ensembl ENSG00000151632 
Synonyms : DD, BABP, DD2, HAKRD, MCDR2 Previous Names: "aldo-keto reductase family 1, member C2 (dihydrodiol dehydrogenase 2; bile acid binding protein; 3-alpha hydroxysteroid dehydrogenase, type III)", "testicular 17,20-desmolase deficiency"
HgncId : HGNC:385  Omim: 600450 
Refseq: NM_001354  GenBank: L32592 
 
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

AKR1C2 Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr10
Genbank ID: NM_001354 Orientation: -
Length coding sequence : 969 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR5,060,0915,060,225
UTR5,049,5985,049,698
UTR
5,046,0285,046,206
Exon5,045,9445,046,027840
Exon5,043,7065,043,8731680
Exon5,042,7425,042,8581170
Exon5,041,3925,041,469780
Exon5,040,8175,040,9391230
Exon5,037,9485,038,0571102
Exon5,037,5115,037,6761660
Exon5,034,0235,034,105832
Exon5,032,1885,032,230430
UTR
5,029,9685,032,187