AGRN - agrin

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Number of PDB entities (unique chains) for this gene: no matching PDB entities View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: O00468 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: AGRN 
Previous Symbols: AGRIN Ensembl ENSG00000188157 
Previous Names: "agrin proteoglycan"
HgncId : HGNC:329  Omim: 103320 
Refseq: NM_198576  GenBank: XM_372195 
 
Genomic coordinates: Cytogenetic location: 1p36.33 reset view
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

AGRN Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr1
Genbank ID: NM_198576 Orientation: +
Length coding sequence : 6135 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR955,502955,552
Exon955,553955,7532010
Exon957,581957,8422621
Exon970,657970,704481
Exon976,045976,2602161
Exon976,553976,7772251
Exon976,858977,0822251
Exon977,336977,5422071
Exon978,619978,8372191
Exon978,918979,1121951
Exon979,203979,4032011
Exon979,489979,6371490
Exon979,714979,8191061
Exon980,541980,6571171
Exon980,739980,9031651
Exon981,113981,2561441
Exon981,344981,4681250
Exon981,540981,6451061
Exon981,777982,1153391
Exon982,200982,3371381
Exon982,707982,8341280
Exon982,953983,0671151
Exon983,156983,2751201
Exon983,392983,7453541
Exon984,247984,4391932
Exon984,616984,8312162
Exon984,946985,1752301
Exon985,283985,4171351
Exon985,613985,709972
Exon985,807985,9711652
Exon986,106986,2171120
Exon986,633986,7491170
Exon986,833987,0251931
Exon987,108987,195882
Exon989,133989,3572252
Exon989,828989,9311041
Exon990,204990,3611580
UTR990,362991,499