ADAR - adenosine deaminase, RNA specific

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Number of PDB entities (unique chains) for this gene: 15 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: P55265 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: ADAR 
Previous Symbols: IFI4, G1P1 Ensembl ENSG00000160710 
Synonyms : ADAR1 Previous Names: "interferon-induced protein 4"
HgncId : HGNC:225  Omim: 146920 
Refseq: NM_001111  GenBank: BC038227 
 
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

ADAR Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr1
Genbank ID: NM_001111 Orientation: -
Length coding sequence : 3678 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR
154,580,483154,580,724
Exon154,580,468154,580,482150
Exon154,573,517154,575,10215862
Exon154,570,878154,571,0611840
Exon154,570,304154,570,4521492
Exon154,569,599154,569,7431450
Exon154,569,281154,569,4711912
Exon154,562,660154,562,8852260
Exon154,562,233154,562,4041721
Exon154,561,845154,561,938942
Exon154,561,027154,561,1491232
Exon154,560,601154,560,7341341
Exon154,558,657154,558,8391831
Exon154,558,229154,558,3411130
Exon154,557,693154,557,8201282
Exon154,557,282154,557,5192380
UTR
154,554,534154,557,281