ACVR2B - activin A receptor type 2B

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Number of PDB entities (unique chains) for this gene: 5 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: Q13705 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: ACVR2B 
Ensembl ENSG00000114739 
Synonyms : ActR-IIB Previous Names: "activin A receptor, type IIB"
HgncId : HGNC:174  Omim: 602730 
Refseq: NM_001106  GenBank: X77533 
 
Genomic coordinates: Cytogenetic location: 3p22.2 reset view
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

ACVR2B Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr3
Genbank ID: NM_001106 Orientation: +
Length coding sequence : 1536 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR38,495,78938,495,813
Exon38,495,81438,495,865521
Exon38,518,77838,518,9852082
Exon38,519,35238,519,4611101
Exon38,519,63238,519,7831520
Exon38,519,86638,520,0091440
Exon38,520,61938,520,7621440
Exon38,521,16938,521,3171492
Exon38,522,84238,522,9561150
Exon38,523,68938,523,8271391
Exon38,523,92138,524,0511310
Exon38,524,62938,524,8231950
UTR38,524,82438,534,633