ACTG1 - actin gamma 1

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Number of PDB entities (unique chains) for this gene: 4 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: P63261 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: ACTG1 
Previous Symbols: ACTG, DFNA20, DFNA26 Ensembl ENSG00000184009 
Previous Names: "deafness, autosomal dominant 20", "deafness, autosomal dominant 26"
HgncId : HGNC:144  Omim: 102560 
Refseq: NM_001614 
 
Genomic coordinates: Cytogenetic location: 17q25.3 reset view
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

ACTG1 Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr17
Genbank ID: NM_001614 Orientation: -
Length coding sequence : 1125 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR79,479,75979,479,892
UTR
79,479,38179,479,386
Exon79,479,25879,479,3801230
Exon79,478,92979,479,1682400
Exon79,478,21479,478,6524391
Exon79,477,95379,478,1341820
Exon79,477,71679,477,8591440
UTR
79,476,99779,477,715