ACE2 - angiotensin I converting enzyme 2

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Number of PDB entities (unique chains) for this gene: 15 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: Q9BYF1 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: ACE2 
Ensembl ENSG00000130234 
Previous Names: "angiotensin I converting enzyme (peptidyl-dipeptidase A) 2"
HgncId : HGNC:13557  Omim: 300335 
GenBank: AF291820 
 
Genomic coordinates: Cytogenetic location: Xp22.2 reset view
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

ACE2 Gene Structure

Chromosome: chrX
Genbank ID: NM_021804 Orientation: -
Length coding sequence : 2415 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR15,620,07815,620,192
UTR
15,619,03515,619,137
Exon15,618,84915,619,0341860
Exon15,612,96815,613,1261590
Exon15,610,35215,610,445941
Exon15,609,83615,609,9791441
Exon15,607,46715,607,5791130
Exon15,605,87615,605,9811061
Exon15,603,59815,603,695980
Exon15,599,34415,599,5131702
Exon15,596,21215,596,4382271
Exon15,593,78915,593,9331452
Exon15,591,49015,591,588992
Exon15,590,32415,590,4461232
Exon15,589,74715,589,9191731
Exon15,588,41815,588,476590
Exon15,585,84915,585,9491012
Exon15,584,37615,584,4921172
Exon15,582,14715,582,3411952
Exon15,580,02815,580,1361090
UTR
15,579,15615,580,027