ABL1 - ABL proto-oncogene 1, non-receptor tyrosine kinase

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Number of PDB entities (unique chains) for this gene: 58 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: P00519  HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: ABL1 
Previous Symbols: ABL Ensembl ENSG00000097007 
Synonyms : JTK7, c-ABL, p150 Previous Names: "v-abl Abelson murine leukemia viral oncogene homolog 1", "c-abl oncogene 1, receptor tyrosine kinase", "c-abl oncogene 1, non-receptor tyrosine kinase"
HgncId : HGNC:76  Omim: 189980 
Refseq: NM_007313  GenBank: M14752 
 
Genomic coordinates: Cytogenetic location: 9q34.12 reset view
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

ABL1 Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr9
Genbank ID: NM_007313 Orientation: +
Length coding sequence : 3447 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR133,589,267133,589,706
Exon133,589,707133,589,8421361
Exon133,729,451133,729,6241741
Exon133,730,188133,730,4832960
Exon133,738,150133,738,4222730
Exon133,747,516133,747,600851
Exon133,748,247133,748,4241782
Exon133,750,255133,750,4391851
Exon133,753,802133,753,9541531
Exon133,755,455133,755,544901
Exon133,755,887133,756,0511651
Exon133,759,356133,761,07017150
UTR133,761,071133,763,062