UBE3A - ubiquitin protein ligase E3A

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Number of PDB entities (unique chains) for this gene: 6 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: Q05086 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: UBE3A 
Previous Symbols: EPVE6AP, HPVE6A Ensembl ENSG00000114062 
Synonyms : AS, ANCR, E6-AP, FLJ26981 Previous Names: "human papilloma virus E6-associated protein"
HgncId : HGNC:12496  Omim: 601623 
Refseq: NM_000462  GenBank: AF002224 
 
Genomic coordinates: Cytogenetic location: 15q11.2 reset view
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

UBE3A Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr15
Genbank ID: NM_000462 Orientation: -
Length coding sequence : 2625 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR25,683,63525,684,175
UTR25,657,05425,657,118
UTR25,654,23425,654,354
UTR
25,653,79625,653,831
Exon25,653,76725,653,795292
Exon25,650,60825,650,649422
Exon25,620,61225,620,9102991
Exon25,615,71325,616,95912470
Exon25,605,53025,605,6741451
Exon25,601,83825,602,0432060
Exon25,601,03925,601,2031650
Exon25,599,67525,599,8301560
Exon25,599,50025,599,573742
Exon25,585,23225,585,3751442
Exon25,584,28425,584,4041210
UTR
25,582,39625,584,283