TPM1 - tropomyosin 1

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Number of PDB entities (unique chains) for this gene: 2 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: P09493 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: TPM1 
Previous Symbols: C15orf13, CMH3 Ensembl ENSG00000140416 
Previous Names: "chromosome 15 open reading frame 13", "cardiomyopathy, hypertrophic 3", "tropomyosin 1 (alpha)"
HgncId : HGNC:12010  Omim: 191010 
Refseq: NM_001018004  GenBank: AB209041 
 
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

TPM1 Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr15
Genbank ID: NM_001018004 Orientation: +
Length coding sequence : 852 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR63,334,83763,335,028
Exon63,335,02963,335,1421140
Exon63,336,22663,336,3511260
Exon63,349,18463,349,3171342
Exon63,351,76263,351,8791180
Exon63,353,06863,353,138712
Exon63,353,91263,353,987760
Exon63,354,41463,354,476630
Exon63,354,77563,354,844701
Exon63,363,28963,363,371830
UTR63,363,37263,364,113