POP-OUT | CLOSE
 

TOP2B - topoisomerase (DNA) II beta 180kDa

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Number of PDB entities (unique chains) for this gene: 5 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References for topoisomerase (DNA) II beta 180kDa
UniProt: Q02880  HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: TOP2B 
Ensembl ENSG00000077097 
Previous Names: "topoisomerase (DNA) II beta (180kD)"
HgncId : HGNC:11990  Omim: 126431 
GenBank: X68060 
 
Genomic coordinates (GRCh37)
Cytogenetic location: 3p24.2  reset view
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red,G: black, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

TOP2B Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr3
Orientation: -
Length coding sequence : 4863 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR25,705,78925,705,863
Exon25,705,72025,705,788690
Exon25,686,79125,686,9461560
Exon25,685,18525,685,275911
Exon25,683,81325,683,876642
Exon25,679,65625,679,8011461
Exon25,678,70625,678,803980
Exon25,677,42725,677,6392130
Exon25,675,33225,675,5051740
Exon25,674,18425,674,2851020
Exon25,673,93725,674,0741380
Exon25,672,29225,672,4301391
Exon25,671,80325,671,9601580
Exon25,671,52025,671,6451260
Exon25,670,52625,670,6361110
Exon25,670,33825,670,4431061
Exon25,668,67825,668,7871100
Exon25,668,26325,668,355930
Exon25,668,05125,668,1651151
Exon25,666,17325,666,2941220
Exon25,665,78825,665,9361492
Exon25,665,00625,665,2372320
Exon25,662,17325,662,3071350
Exon25,661,35325,661,5532010
Exon25,660,14525,660,3401961
Exon25,659,90925,660,000920
Exon25,656,92225,657,0771560
Exon25,656,69625,656,779840
Exon25,654,00625,654,2001950
Exon25,651,05925,651,2031451
Exon25,650,67425,650,8351621
Exon25,648,66225,648,8662052
Exon25,647,53425,647,613801
Exon25,646,25125,646,3611111
Exon25,642,59125,642,7161261
Exon25,640,92625,641,020950
Exon25,639,79825,639,9681710
UTR25,639,39625,639,797