SMAD7 - SMAD family member 7

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Number of PDB entities (unique chains) for this gene: 7 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: O15105 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: SMAD7 
Previous Symbols: MADH8, MADH7 Ensembl ENSG00000101665 
Previous Names: "MAD, mothers against decapentaplegic homolog 7 (Drosophila)", "SMAD, mothers against DPP homolog 7 (Drosophila)"
HgncId : HGNC:6773  Omim: 602932 
Refseq: NM_005904  GenBank: AF010193 
 
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

SMAD7 Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr18
Genbank ID: NM_005904 Orientation: -
Length coding sequence : 1278 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR
46,476,79546,477,081
Exon46,476,18246,476,7946131
Exon46,474,75446,474,807541
Exon46,468,85146,468,925751
Exon46,447,74246,448,2805390
UTR
46,446,22346,447,741