SLC9A3 - solute carrier family 9 member A3

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

no matching PDB entities View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: P48764 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: SLC9A3 
Previous Symbols: NHE3 Ensembl ENSG00000066230 
Previous Names: "solute carrier family 9 (sodium/hydrogen exchanger), isoform 3", "solute carrier family 9 (sodium/hydrogen exchanger), member 3", "solute carrier family 9, subfamily A (NHE3, cation proton antiporter 3), member 3"
HgncId : HGNC:11073  Omim: 182307 
Refseq: NM_004174 
 
Genomic coordinates: Cytogenetic location: 5p15.33 reset view
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

SLC9A3 Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr5
Genbank ID: NM_004174 Orientation: -
Length coding sequence : 2502 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR
524,438524,549
Exon524,227524,4372111
Exon491,884492,1863031
Exon488,431488,5911610
Exon485,268485,346791
Exon484,635484,8121782
Exon483,377483,5972211
Exon482,663482,8652030
Exon482,183482,272900
Exon481,680481,750712
Exon479,951480,0801300
Exon477,447477,5591132
Exon476,658476,7871300
Exon476,317476,4931770
Exon476,135476,207731
Exon475,676475,7861111
Exon474,998475,2472502
Exon473,494473,49740
UTR
472,101473,493