RDX - radixin

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

no matching PDB entities View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: P35241 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: RDX 
Previous Symbols: DFNB24 Ensembl ENSG00000137710 
Previous Names: "deafness, autosomal recessive 24"
HgncId : HGNC:9944  Omim: 179410 
Refseq: NM_002906  GenBank: BC020751 
 
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

RDX Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr11
Genbank ID: NM_002906 Orientation: -
Length coding sequence : 1749 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR110,167,191110,167,437
UTR
110,150,418110,150,481
Exon110,150,406110,150,417120
Exon110,143,261110,143,344840
Exon110,135,504110,135,599960
Exon110,134,685110,134,9592752
Exon110,128,831110,128,914842
Exon110,128,492110,128,6381472
Exon110,126,014110,126,110970
Exon110,124,671110,124,8341642
Exon110,118,428110,118,5581311
Exon110,108,217110,108,3771610
Exon110,106,824110,106,916930
Exon110,103,962110,104,2042430
Exon110,102,594110,102,7581650
UTR
110,100,166110,102,593