POP-OUT | CLOSE
 

PPARG - peroxisome proliferator-activated receptor gamma

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Number of PDB entities (unique chains) for this gene: 128 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References for peroxisome proliferator-activated receptor gamma
UniProt: P37231  HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: PPARG 
Ensembl ENSG00000132170 
Synonyms : PPARG1, PPARG2, NR1C3, PPARgamma Previous Names: "peroxisome proliferative activated receptor, gamma"
HgncId : HGNC:9236  Omim: 601487 
Refseq: NM_005037  GenBank: X90563 
 
Genomic coordinates (GRCh37)
Cytogenetic location: 3p25  reset view
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red,G: black, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

PPARG Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr3
Orientation: +
Length coding sequence : 1431 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR12,421,20212,421,204
Exon12,421,20512,421,4302261
Exon12,422,82112,422,9901700
Exon12,434,11312,434,2511391
Exon12,447,38112,447,5802000
Exon12,458,20312,458,6534511
Exon12,475,39712,475,6442480
UTR1247564512,475,855