PLAT - plasminogen activator, tissue type

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Number of PDB entities (unique chains) for this gene: 11 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: P00750  HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: PLAT 
Ensembl ENSG00000104368 
Previous Names: "plasminogen activator, tissue"
HgncId : HGNC:9051  Omim: 173370 
Refseq: NM_000930 
 
Genomic coordinates: Cytogenetic location: 8p11.21 reset view
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

PLAT Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr8
Genbank ID: NM_000930 Orientation: -
Length coding sequence : 1686 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR42,065,01142,065,242
UTR
42,050,70442,050,729
Exon42,050,63242,050,703720
Exon42,048,89042,048,932431
Exon42,046,45242,046,5891381
Exon42,045,42442,045,5341111
Exon42,044,91642,045,0901752
Exon42,042,59942,042,690921
Exon42,040,23742,040,4081722
Exon42,039,45542,039,540861
Exon42,038,00842,038,2031962
Exon42,037,76042,037,8961371
Exon42,037,44442,037,5841411
Exon42,036,41542,036,5811670
Exon42,033,51142,033,6691590
UTR
42,032,23642,033,510