NQO2 - N-ribosyldihydronicotinamide:quinone reductase 2

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Number of PDB entities (unique chains) for this gene: 67 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: P16083 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: NQO2 
Previous Symbols: NMOR2 Ensembl ENSG00000124588 
Synonyms : QR2, DHQV, DIA6 Previous Names: "NAD(P)H menadione oxidoreductase 2, dioxin-inducible", "NAD(P)H quinone dehydrogenase 2"
HgncId : HGNC:7856  Omim: 160998 
GenBank: U07736 
 
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

NQO2 Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr6
Genbank ID: NM_001318940 Orientation: +
Length coding sequence : 693 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR3,006,7013,006,786
Exon3,006,7873,006,79371
Exon3,010,2593,010,4231651
Exon3,012,7783,012,9081310
Exon3,015,7643,015,8771140
Exon3,017,1183,017,2191020
Exon3,019,7133,019,8891770
UTR3,019,8903,020,110