NOTCH1 - notch 1

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Number of PDB entities (unique chains) for this gene: 24 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: P46531  HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: NOTCH1 
Previous Symbols: TAN1 Ensembl ENSG00000148400 
Previous Names: "Notch (Drosophila) homolog 1 (translocation-associated)", "Notch homolog 1, translocation-associated (Drosophila)"
HgncId : HGNC:7881  Omim: 190198 
Refseq: NM_017617  GenBank: AF308602 
 
Genomic coordinates: Cytogenetic location: 9q34.3 reset view
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

NOTCH1 Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr9
Genbank ID: NM_017617 Orientation: -
Length coding sequence : 7665 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR
139,440,239139,440,238
Exon139,440,178139,440,238611
Exon139,438,476139,438,554792
Exon139,418,169139,418,4312631
Exon139,417,302139,417,6403391
Exon139,413,895139,414,0171231
Exon139,413,043139,413,2762341
Exon139,412,589139,412,7441561
Exon139,412,204139,412,3891861
Exon139,411,724139,411,8371141
Exon139,410,433139,410,5461141
Exon139,409,935139,410,1682341
Exon139,409,742139,409,8521111
Exon139,408,962139,409,1541932
Exon139,407,844139,407,9891461
Exon139,407,473139,407,5861141
Exon139,405,604139,405,7231201
Exon139,405,105139,405,2571531
Exon139,404,185139,404,4132292
Exon139,403,322139,403,5232020
Exon139,402,684139,402,8371541
Exon139,402,407139,402,5911850
Exon139,401,757139,401,8891331
Exon139,401,168139,401,4252581
Exon139,400,979139,401,0911130
Exon139,399,762139,400,3335722
Exon139,399,125139,399,5564322
Exon139,397,634139,397,7821491
Exon139,396,724139,396,9402172
Exon139,396,453139,396,540880
Exon139,396,200139,396,3651661
Exon139,395,004139,395,2992960
Exon139,393,564139,393,7111481
Exon139,393,351139,393,448980
Exon139,390,523139,392,01014880
UTR
139,388,885139,390,522