POP-OUT | CLOSE
 

MB21D1 - Mab-21 domain containing 1

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Number of PDB entities (unique chains) for this gene: 7 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References for Mab-21 domain containing 1
UniProt: Q8N884  HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: MB21D1 
Previous Symbols: C6orf150 Ensembl ENSG00000164430 
Previous Names: "chromosome 6 open reading frame 150"
HgncId : HGNC:21367  Omim: 613973 
Refseq: NM_138441  GenBank: BC012928 
 
Genomic coordinates (GRCh37)
Cytogenetic location: 6q13  reset view
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red,G: black, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

MB21D1 Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr6
Orientation: -
Length coding sequence : 1566 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR74,161,90574,162,043
Exon74,161,24874,161,9046570
Exon74,155,25174,155,4702201
Exon74,149,93274,150,1682371
Exon74,138,43274,138,5341032
Exon74,134,95074,135,3013520
UTR74,134,85674,134,949