LYZ - lysozyme

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Number of PDB entities (unique chains) for this gene: 205 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References for lysozyme
UniProt: P61626  HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: LYZ 
Ensembl ENSG00000090382 
Previous Names: "lysozyme (renal amyloidosis)"
HgncId : HGNC:6740  Omim: 153450 
Refseq: NM_000239  GenBank: X14008 
 
Genomic coordinates (GRCh37)
Cytogenetic location: 12q15  reset view
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red,G: black, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

LYZ Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr12
Orientation: +
Length coding sequence : 444 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR69,742,13369,742,188
Exon69,742,18969,742,3241361
Exon69,743,88869,744,0521651
Exon69,746,00069,746,078792
Exon69,746,93369,746,999670
UTR6974700069,748,013