IDH1 - isocitrate dehydrogenase (NADP(+)) 1, cytosolic

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Number of PDB entities (unique chains) for this gene: 30 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: O75874  HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: IDH1 
Ensembl ENSG00000138413 
Previous Names: "isocitrate dehydrogenase 1 (NADP+), soluble", "isocitrate dehydrogenase 1 (NADP+)"
HgncId : HGNC:5382  Omim: 147700 
Refseq: NM_005896 
 
Genomic coordinates: Cytogenetic location: 2q34 reset view
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

IDH1 Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr2
Genbank ID: NM_005896 Orientation: -
Length coding sequence : 1242 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR209,119,662209,119,867
UTR209,118,609209,118,683
UTR
209,116,276209,116,291
Exon209,116,154209,116,2751222
Exon209,113,093209,113,3842920
Exon209,110,043209,110,1481061
Exon209,108,151209,108,3281782
Exon209,106,718209,106,8691521
Exon209,104,587209,104,7271411
Exon209,103,795209,103,9571632
Exon209,101,803209,101,893910
UTR
209,100,951209,101,802