HIPK2 - homeodomain interacting protein kinase 2

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Number of PDB entities (unique chains) for this gene: no matching PDB entities View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: Q9H2X6  HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: HIPK2 
Ensembl ENSG00000064393 
Previous Names: "homeodomain-interacting protein kinase 2"
HgncId : HGNC:14402  Omim: 606868 
Refseq: NM_022740  GenBank: AF208291 
 
Genomic coordinates: Cytogenetic location: 7q34 reset view
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

HIPK2 Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr7
Genbank ID: NM_022740 Orientation: -
Length coding sequence : 3594 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR
139,477,423139,477,693
Exon139,477,404139,477,422191
Exon139,415,731139,416,81410842
Exon139,316,348139,316,4711240
Exon139,315,911139,316,0301200
Exon139,313,699139,313,785870
Exon139,311,347139,311,5311852
Exon139,305,147139,305,3091630
Exon139,299,032139,299,2392081
Exon139,297,948139,298,0691220
Exon139,288,827139,288,9691432
Exon139,285,163139,285,3421802
Exon139,281,463139,281,7442822
Exon139,268,563139,268,8102481
Exon139,259,874139,260,0341610
Exon139,257,673139,258,1434710
UTR
139,246,316139,257,672