GBX1 - gastrulation brain homeobox 1

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Number of PDB entities (unique chains) for this gene: 3 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References for gastrulation brain homeobox 1
UniProt: Q14549  HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: GBX1 
Ensembl ENSG00000164900 
Previous Names: "gastrulation brain homeo box 1"
HgncId : HGNC:4185  Omim: 603354 
GenBank: L11239 
 
Genomic coordinates (GRCh37)
Cytogenetic location: 7q36.1  reset view
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red,G: black, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

GBX1 Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr7
Orientation: -
Length coding sequence : 1089 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR150,864,636150,864,635
Exon150,864,098150,864,6355381
Exon150,845,676150,846,2295540
UTR150,845,676150,845,675