GART - phosphoribosylglycinamide formyltransferase, phosphoribosylglycinamide synthetase, phosphoribosylaminoimidazole synthetase

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Number of PDB entities (unique chains) for this gene: 29 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: P22102  HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: GART 
Previous Symbols: PRGS, PGFT Ensembl ENSG00000159131 
HgncId : HGNC:4163  Omim: 138440 
Refseq: NM_000819  GenBank: M32082 
 
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

GART Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr21
Genbank ID: NM_000819 Orientation: -
Length coding sequence : 3030 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR34,914,37034,914,464
UTR
34,911,62234,911,662
Exon34,911,47734,911,6211451
Exon34,907,53134,907,626961
Exon34,906,88534,907,0591752
Exon34,904,65134,904,7621120
Exon34,903,79534,903,863690
Exon34,903,06534,903,1901260
Exon34,901,15634,901,243881
Exon34,900,82534,900,910860
Exon34,900,47334,900,6411691
Exon34,897,07634,897,3072322
Exon34,894,49534,894,589951
Exon34,893,21334,893,3221100
Exon34,892,67134,892,8691991
Exon34,889,66434,889,9152521
Exon34,889,29634,889,4481531
Exon34,883,55934,883,7652071
Exon34,882,09034,882,2271381
Exon34,878,28134,878,4111310
Exon34,877,86834,878,0091421
Exon34,876,71934,876,8341160
Exon34,876,43134,876,6221920
UTR
34,876,23834,876,430