FXR1 - FMR1 autosomal homolog 1

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Number of PDB entities (unique chains) for this gene: 3 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: P51114 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: FXR1 
Ensembl ENSG00000114416 
Previous Names: "fragile X mental retardation, autosomal homolog 1"
HgncId : HGNC:4023  Omim: 600819 
GenBank: M67468 
 
Genomic coordinates: Cytogenetic location: 3q26.33 reset view
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

FXR1 Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr3
Genbank ID: NM_001013438 Orientation: +
Length coding sequence : 1617 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR180,912,445180,912,685
Exon180,912,686180,912,736510
Exon180,933,334180,933,386532
Exon180,935,138180,935,231940
Exon180,947,865180,947,936720
Exon180,948,347180,948,4951492
Exon180,948,721180,948,814940
Exon180,949,227180,949,3431170
Exon180,951,298180,951,4681710
Exon180,953,762180,953,840791
Exon180,957,819180,957,9281100
Exon180,961,468180,961,554870
Exon180,962,883180,962,940581
Exon180,963,028180,963,090631
Exon180,968,051180,968,2542041
Exon180,970,158180,970,3582011
Exon180,976,122180,976,138170
UTR180,976,139180,982,751