FN1 - fibronectin 1

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Number of PDB entities (unique chains) for this gene: 58 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: P02751 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: FN1 
Ensembl ENSG00000115414 
Synonyms : MSF, CIG, LETS, GFND2, FINC
HgncId : HGNC:3778  Omim: 135600 
Refseq: NM_212476 
 
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

FN1 Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr2
Genbank ID: NM_212476 Orientation: -
Length coding sequence : 6888 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR
216,300,526216,300,791
Exon216,300,378216,300,5251481
Exon216,299,419216,299,5471291
Exon216,298,047216,298,1841381
Exon216,296,556216,296,6871321
Exon216,295,438216,295,5751381
Exon216,292,903216,293,0611591
Exon216,289,817216,290,0081921
Exon216,288,869216,289,0481801
Exon216,288,073216,288,2491771
Exon216,286,814216,286,9661531
Exon216,285,396216,285,5241291
Exon216,283,965216,284,1081441
Exon216,279,560216,279,6811220
Exon216,274,657216,274,8371811
Exon216,274,286216,274,4621771
Exon216,273,021216,273,1491291
Exon216,272,831216,272,920901
Exon216,271,850216,272,0441951
Exon216,270,961216,271,2332731
Exon216,269,112216,269,3782671
Exon216,263,980216,264,074950
Exon216,262,403216,262,5711691
Exon216,261,860216,261,946871
Exon216,259,251216,259,4421921
Exon216,256,355216,256,5371831
Exon216,252,935216,253,024901
Exon216,251,412216,251,6812701
Exon216,249,583216,249,6991171
Exon216,248,743216,248,9071651
Exon216,248,051216,248,2061561
Exon216,246,935216,247,0481141
Exon216,243,853216,244,0401880
Exon216,242,898216,242,985881
Exon216,241,221216,241,3971771
Exon216,240,352216,240,441901
Exon216,239,937216,240,1161801
Exon216,238,045216,238,134901
Exon216,236,632216,237,0984670
Exon216,235,017216,235,1551391
Exon216,232,586216,232,7501651
Exon216,230,228216,230,3531261
Exon216,229,602216,229,7081070
Exon216,226,692216,226,8021110
Exon216,226,278216,226,349720
UTR
216,225,163216,226,277