FGFR1 - fibroblast growth factor receptor 1

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Number of PDB entities (unique chains) for this gene: 50 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: P11362 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: FGFR1 
Previous Symbols: FLT2, KAL2 Ensembl ENSG00000077782 
Synonyms : H2, H3, H4, H5, CEK, FLG, BFGFR, N-SAM, CD331 Previous Names: "fms-related tyrosine kinase 2"
HgncId : HGNC:3688  Omim: 136350 
GenBank: M34185 
 
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

FGFR1 Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr8
Genbank ID: NM_001174065 Orientation: -
Length coding sequence : 2460 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR38,325,18938,325,363
UTR
38,314,96538,315,052
Exon38,314,87438,314,964911
Exon38,287,20038,287,4662671
Exon38,285,87038,285,953841
Exon38,285,43938,285,6111730
Exon38,283,64038,283,7631241
Exon38,282,02738,282,2171910
Exon38,279,31538,279,4591451
Exon38,277,05138,277,2532030
Exon38,275,74638,275,8911462
Exon38,275,38838,275,5091221
Exon38,274,82438,274,9341111
Exon38,273,38838,273,5781910
Exon38,272,29738,272,4191230
Exon38,272,07738,272,147712
Exon38,271,67038,271,8071382
Exon38,271,43638,271,5411060
Exon38,271,14638,271,3221770
UTR
38,268,65638,271,145