POP-OUT | CLOSE
 

ETS2 - v-ets avian erythroblastosis virus E26 oncogene homolog 2

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Number of PDB entities (unique chains) for this gene: 2 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References for v-ets avian erythroblastosis virus E26 oncogene homolog 2
UniProt: P15036  HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: ETS2 
Ensembl ENSG00000157557 
Previous Names: "v-ets erythroblastosis virus E26 oncogene homolog 2 (avian)"
HgncId : HGNC:3489  Omim: 164740 
 
Genomic coordinates (GRCh37)
Cytogenetic location: 21q22.3  reset view
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red,G: black, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

ETS2 Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr21
Orientation: +
Length coding sequence : 213 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR40,181,95840,181,958
Exon40,181,95940,182,030720
Exon40,184,92740,185,0381121
Exon40,186,19740,186,3161201
Exon40,186,70540,186,9052011
Exon40,188,93240,189,015841
Exon40,190,34940,190,5702221
Exon40,191,42740,191,6902641
Exon40,193,51040,193,6281190
Exon40,194,59840,194,8132160
UTR4019481440,196,878