E2F6 - E2F transcription factor 6

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Number of PDB entities (unique chains) for this gene: no matching PDB entities View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: O75461 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: E2F6 
Ensembl ENSG00000169016 
Synonyms : E2F-6
HgncId : HGNC:3120  Omim: 602944 
Refseq: NM_001952  GenBank: AF041381 
 
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

E2F6 Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr2〉e=11597359
Genbank ID: NM_001278275 Orientation: -
Length coding sequence : 747 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR11,605,89711,606,303
UTR
11,598,41911,598,477
Exon11,598,40711,598,418120
Exon11,597,30511,597,359551
Exon11,593,70811,593,9242172
Exon11,591,77711,591,9321562
Exon11,590,13811,590,2521150
Exon11,587,75311,587,9001481
Exon11,586,60311,586,649470
UTR
11,584,50111,586,602