DNMT3A - DNA methyltransferase 3 alpha

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Number of PDB entities (unique chains) for this gene: 13 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: Q9Y6K1 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: DNMT3A 
Ensembl ENSG00000119772 
Previous Names: "DNA (cytosine-5-)-methyltransferase 3 alpha"
HgncId : HGNC:2978  Omim: 602769 
Refseq: NM_022552 
 
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

DNMT3A Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr2
Genbank ID: NM_022552 Orientation: -
Length coding sequence : 2736 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR25,564,69425,564,784
UTR
25,536,85425,537,030
Exon25,536,78225,536,853720
Exon25,523,00825,523,1121050
Exon25,505,31025,505,5802711
Exon25,498,36925,498,412440
Exon25,497,81025,497,9561470
Exon25,470,90625,471,1212160
Exon25,470,46025,470,6181590
Exon25,469,92025,470,0271080
Exon25,469,48925,469,6451571
Exon25,469,02925,469,1781501
Exon25,468,88925,468,933451
Exon25,468,12225,468,201800
Exon25,467,40925,467,5211132
Exon25,467,02425,467,2071840
Exon25,466,76725,466,851851
Exon25,464,43125,464,5761460
Exon25,463,50925,463,599911
Exon25,463,17125,463,3191490
Exon25,461,99925,462,084862
Exon25,459,80525,459,874700
Exon25,458,57625,458,6941192
Exon25,457,14825,457,2891420
UTR
25,455,83025,457,147