DCT - dopachrome tautomerase

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Number of PDB entities (unique chains) for this gene: 1 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: P40126 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: DCT 
Previous Symbols: TYRP2 Ensembl ENSG00000080166 
Previous Names: "tyrosine-related protein 2"
HgncId : HGNC:2709  Omim: 191275 
GenBank: D17547 
 
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

DCT Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr13
Genbank ID: NM_001129889 Orientation: -
Length coding sequence : 1656 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR
95,131,51095,131,936
Exon95,131,21595,131,5092951
Exon95,121,00095,121,2993001
Exon95,118,81295,118,9121010
Exon95,117,88795,118,0531672
Exon95,114,26495,114,4431802
Exon95,112,34595,112,4801360
Exon95,104,86195,104,916562
Exon95,097,97395,098,015430
Exon95,095,69095,095,8912021
Exon95,092,15295,092,3301790
UTR
95,089,55895,092,151