POP-OUT | CLOSE
 

CD4 - CD4 molecule

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Number of PDB entities (unique chains) for this gene: 45 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References for CD4 molecule
UniProt: P01730  HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: CD4 
Ensembl ENSG00000010610 
Previous Names: "CD4 antigen (p55)", "T-cell surface glycoprotein CD4"
HgncId : HGNC:1678  Omim: 186940 
Refseq: NM_000616  GenBank: M35160 
 
Genomic coordinates (GRCh37)
Cytogenetic location: 12p13.31  reset view
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red,G: black, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

CD4 Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr12
Orientation: +
Length coding sequence : 1374 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR6,909,2376,909,304
Exon6,909,3056,909,353491
Exon6,909,4736,909,6371651
Exon6,923,3086,923,4661591
Exon6,923,9256,924,1582341
Exon6,925,2226,925,5693481
Exon6,926,2966,926,4962011
Exon6,927,5876,927,7081220
Exon6,928,0136,928,080682
Exon6,928,4656,928,495310
UTR69284966,929,976