BRD7 - bromodomain containing 7

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Number of PDB entities (unique chains) for this gene: 2 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: Q9NPI1 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: BRD7 
Ensembl ENSG00000166164 
Synonyms : CELTIX1, BP75 Previous Names: "bromodomain-containing 7"
HgncId : HGNC:14310 
Refseq: NM_013263  GenBank: AF213969 
 
Genomic coordinates: Cytogenetic location: 16q12.1 reset view
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

BRD7 Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr16
Genbank ID: NM_013263 Orientation: -
Length coding sequence : 1953 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR
50,402,68650,402,845
Exon50,402,63750,402,685491
Exon50,402,00150,402,2092090
Exon50,388,70450,388,8331301
Exon50,388,33650,388,393582
Exon50,383,93450,384,0781450
Exon50,373,88750,373,9971110
Exon50,368,62250,368,8061852
Exon50,367,48550,367,6081240
Exon50,362,58050,362,655761
Exon50,360,19550,360,3021081
Exon50,359,65950,359,7941362
Exon50,357,49850,357,6091120
Exon50,355,89350,355,949570
Exon50,354,57450,354,6851121
Exon50,354,15950,354,3021441
Exon50,353,79850,353,9411441
Exon50,353,12250,353,177560
UTR
50,352,92950,353,121