BRCA1 - BRCA1, DNA repair associated

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Number of PDB entities (unique chains) for this gene: 27 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: P38398  HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: BRCA1 
Ensembl ENSG00000012048 
Synonyms : RNF53, BRCC1, PPP1R53, FANCS Previous Names: "breast cancer 1, early onset", "breast cancer 1"
HgncId : HGNC:1100  Omim: 113705 
Refseq: NM_007294  GenBank: U14680 
 
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

BRCA1 Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr17
Genbank ID: NM_007294 Orientation: -
Length coding sequence : 5589 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR43,125,27043,125,483
UTR
43,124,09743,124,115
Exon43,124,01743,124,096802
Exon43,115,72643,115,779542
Exon43,106,45643,106,533782
Exon43,104,86843,104,956891
Exon43,104,12243,104,2611400
Exon43,099,77543,099,8801061
Exon43,097,24443,097,289462
Exon43,095,84643,095,922771
Exon43,091,43543,094,86034261
Exon43,090,94443,091,032890
Exon43,082,40443,082,5751721
Exon43,076,48843,076,6141272
Exon43,074,33143,074,5211911
Exon43,070,92843,071,2383110
Exon43,067,60843,067,695881
Exon43,063,87443,063,951781
Exon43,063,33343,063,373410
Exon43,057,05243,057,135840
Exon43,051,06343,051,117551
Exon43,049,12143,049,194740
Exon43,047,64343,047,703611
Exon43,045,67843,045,8021250
UTR
43,044,29543,045,677