ATRX - ATRX, chromatin remodeler

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Number of PDB entities (unique chains) for this gene: 11 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: P46100 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: ATRX 
Previous Symbols: RAD54, JMS, MRX52 Ensembl ENSG00000085224 
Synonyms : XH2, XNP Previous Names: "alpha thalassemia/mental retardation syndrome X-linked (RAD54 (S. cerevisiae) homolog)", "Juberg-Marsidi syndrome", "mental retardation, X-linked 52", "alpha thalassemia/mental retardation syndrome X-linked"
HgncId : HGNC:886  Omim: 300032, 300504 
Refseq: NM_000489  GenBank: U72937 
 
Genomic coordinates: Cytogenetic location: Xq21.1 reset view
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

ATRX Gene Structure

Chromosome: chrX
Genbank ID: NM_000489 Orientation: -
Length coding sequence : 7476 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR
77,041,48877,041,755
Exon77,041,46877,041,487202
Exon76,972,60876,972,7201131
Exon76,954,06276,954,117560
Exon76,953,07176,953,123532
Exon76,952,06576,952,1921281
Exon76,949,31376,949,4261141
Exon76,944,31176,944,4201100
Exon76,940,43176,940,498682
Exon76,937,01276,940,08530741
Exon76,931,72176,931,793732
Exon76,920,13476,920,2671341
Exon76,918,87176,919,0471771
Exon76,912,05076,912,143942
Exon76,909,58876,909,6901030
Exon76,907,60476,907,8432400
Exon76,891,40676,891,5471421
Exon76,890,08576,890,1941100
Exon76,889,05476,889,2001470
Exon76,888,69576,888,8721781
Exon76,875,86376,876,0001381
Exon76,874,27476,874,4491760
Exon76,872,08176,872,1981181
Exon76,855,90376,856,0331310
Exon76,855,20176,855,289892
Exon76,854,88076,855,0491701
Exon76,849,16676,849,3191542
Exon76,845,30476,845,4101071
Exon76,829,71576,829,8231092
Exon76,814,14076,814,3171780
Exon76,812,92276,813,1161950
Exon76,778,73076,778,8791500
Exon76,777,74176,777,8661260
Exon76,776,88176,776,976960
Exon76,776,26676,776,3941290
Exon76,763,82976,764,1072790
UTR
76,760,35676,763,828