APP - amyloid beta precursor protein

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Number of PDB entities (unique chains) for this gene: 136 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: P05067 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: APP 
Previous Symbols: AD1 Ensembl ENSG00000142192 
Previous Names: "Alzheimer disease", "amyloid beta (A4) precursor protein"
HgncId : HGNC:620  Omim: 104760 
Refseq: NM_000484  GenBank: M15533 
 
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

APP Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr21
Genbank ID: NM_000484 Orientation: -
Length coding sequence : 2310 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR
27,542,93927,543,138
Exon27,542,88227,542,938570
Exon27,484,29627,484,4631680
Exon27,462,25927,462,3881301
Exon27,425,55227,425,6641130
Exon27,423,31627,423,5091942
Exon27,394,15627,394,3582031
Exon27,372,33027,372,4971681
Exon27,369,67527,369,731571
Exon27,354,65727,354,7901340
Exon27,348,26727,348,341750
Exon27,347,38327,347,5411590
Exon27,327,94127,328,0691290
Exon27,326,90427,327,0031001
Exon27,284,05327,284,2742221
Exon27,277,33627,277,389541
Exon27,269,88527,269,9851010
Exon27,264,03427,264,1801470
Exon27,253,98127,254,0821020
UTR
27,252,86127,253,980